Last Updated: September 2018

Your privacy is very important to us. We want you to feel assured that any information that you submit to us is stored safely and securely and without disclosure to another third party without your consent. This privacy statement explains what personal data LAN-IT collects from you, through the course of our interactions with you and through services, and how we use that data.

LAN-IT offers a range of IT Services & IT Solutions, from IT Support to SaaS (Software as a Service) solutions designed to enhance workflow and create a better work environment. We also provide third party solutions to our customers, from trusted and reputable manufacturers & vendors such as Microsoft, Panda Security, Bitdefender, Giacom, & Acronis.  References to LAN-IT services in this policy include services that we provide as advertised on our website or in writing, websites that we publish explicitly, third party apps that we release as part of a service to our customers, third party software that we also release as part of a service to our customers, physical & virtual servers and devices.

Please read the data-specific details in this privacy statement below, which provide additional information about some of the information we collect that is covered under our policy. This statement applies to LAN-IT’s interactions with you and the LAN-IT services listed below, as well as other LAN-IT services that display this statement. The most recent version of this privacy statement can be found at https://www.lan-it.co.uk/privacy-policy.

 

Cookies

Most websites today use “cookies”. A cookie is a small text file that can be read by a web server in the domain that put the cookie on your hard drive. We may use cookies to store your preferences and settings, help you with signing in, provide targeted ads and analyse site operations. For more specific information on cookies and how we handle them, please visit our website usage policy at: https://www.lan-it.co.uk/website-usage-policy.

Personal Data That We Collect

LAN-IT collects data to operate effectively and provide you the best experiences with our services and third-party products we provide such as SaaS (software as a service). You provide some of this data directly, such as when you use a form on our website, sign an agreement, provide information to administer your organisation’s licensing account, upload a document to any of our third-party accounting vendors, purchase a service or product directly from us, or contact us for support. We get some of it by recording how you interact with our third-party products & services by, for example, using technologies like cookies, and receiving error reports or usage data from software running on your device. We also obtain data from third parties such as through a third-party app, or service you have opted to receive directly through agreement.

We may also from time to time process as part of a customer support ticket or obtain as part of a support ticket, data from third parties. This is to help us provide a better service to you. We protect data obtained from third parties according to the practices described in this statement, plus any additional restrictions imposed by the source of the data. These third-party sources vary over time, but have included:

Service providers that help us determine a location based on your IP address. (An example of this may be to customise certain products to your location).

Public & Social networks when you grant permission to a LAN-IT to access your data on one or more networks, as part of an agreement, such as a support ticket.

Partners with which we offer co-branded services or engage in joint marketing activities.

Publicly-available sources such as open government databases or any other data in the public domain.

You have choices about the data we collect. When you are asked to provide personal data, you may decline. But if you choose not to provide data that is necessary to provide a product or feature, you may not be able to use that product or feature.

The data we collect depends on the context of your interactions with LAN-IT, the choices you make, including your privacy settings, and the products and features you use. The data we collect can include the following:

Name and contact data

We collect your first and last name, email address, postal address, phone number and other similar contact data. This data may be submitted by you as part of a pre-sales enquiry or a direct sales enquiry, a web form enquiry, an enquiry over the telephone or in person, a signup form or as part of a service level agreement.

Credentials

We collect passwords, password hints and similar security information used for authentication and account access as part of your service level agreement.

Demographic data

We collect data about you such as your age, gender, country and preferred language.

Payment data

We collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as a credit card number, and the security code associated with your payment instrument.

Device and Usage data. We collect data about your device and how you and your device interact with LAN-IT and our products. For example, we collect:

Device, connectivity and configuration data

We may collect data about your device and the network you use to perform daily functions and access the World Wide Web. It includes data about the operating systems and other software installed on your device, including product keys. It also includes IP address, device identifiers (such as the IMEI number for phones), serial numbers/keys and device ID’s, Wireless Access Point settings and regional and language settings. We also collect data on software running on your device to establish whether harmful software is present on your device either through Anti-Virus/Anti-Malware Scans or through a software audit.

Error reports and performance data.

We may collect data about the performance of the products and any problems you experience with them. This data helps us to diagnose problems in the products you use, and to improve our products and provide solutions. Depending on your product and settings, error reports (sometimes called “crash dumps”) can include data such as the type or severity of the problem, details of the software or hardware related to an error, contents of files you were using when an error occurred and data about other software on your device.

Troubleshooting and Help Data

When you engage LAN-IT for troubleshooting and help, we collect data about you and your hardware, software and other details related to the incident. Such data includes contact or authentication data, the content of your chats and other communications with LAN-IT, data about the condition of the machine and the application when the fault occurred and during diagnostics, and system and registry data about software installations and hardware configurations.

Support Ticket & Databases

As part of your Service Level Agreement we may collect information from you directly or indirectly in response to a support request. Any information submitted directly by yourself, or indirectly via software or third party is covered under our privacy policy. By agreeing to your SLA, you give us the exclusive right to access, amend, delete, and preserve information as part of our service to you. We hereby have a duty to protect this information safely and securely. Any data that is submitted to us as part of this process is kept confidential and is not shared with any third party unless you have given us explicit consent to do so in writing. Where we have the need to share this information with a third party to process a support request, for example; to process a warranty claim, or for onboarding or offboarding, we will obtain your consent in writing first. Where data forms part of a database, data is stored securely and in keeping with various ISO and PCI compliant servers. Your data is covered by our partners privacy policy also which can be obtained free of charge by emailing: dataprotection@lan-it.co.uk.

Where is my data held

When data is submitted to us it is held on secure and compliant UK based servers and in accordance with European privacy laws. Strong encryption and other security measures are taken to help safeguard your information. Where your data forms part of a database (for example for a software based service that we do not own) security measures are outlined by our provider. LAN-IT regularly review our relationship with our partners to ensure that they are compliant and secure.

Subject Access & Your right to be forgotten

LAN-IT are fully compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the upcoming General Data Protection Regulation starting May 25th, 2018. An SAR or Subject Access Request covers the current right to access of personal data held by an organisation. As part of the new upcoming GDPR regulation, your rights as a consumer will also include the “right to be forgotten”. This means that you can utilise this right to request that organisations that you have dealt with in the past, remove any personal data that you have submitted to them, either directly or indirectly. You also have the right to request a copy of this data before removal. This is commonly known as “Subject Access” under the current Data Protection Act 1998. This right of access grants you the following;

  • to be told whether any personal data is being processed
  • given a description of the personal data, the reasons it is being processed, and whether it will be given to any other organisations or people;
  • given a copy of the information comprising the data; and given details of the source of the data (where this is available).

If this is a right you wish to exercise with LAN-IT you may do so free of charge, by initiating a Subject Access Request. (Please note that for “unfounded” or “excessive” requests that take up a large amount of time and resources a small fee of £10 is chargeable for admin purposes) Please contact us at: dataprotection@lan-it.co.uk stating the following;

  • Who you are
  • Your status in the company or business you represent or if you are a sole trader
  • A copy of either your passport or driving licence for identification purposes (This is mandatory to process any request)
  • The registered address (and trading address if different) of your company
  • Details of your request (such as a copy of existing data, or request for removal)

Upon receipt of the above information needed by us, our company DPO (Data Protection Officer) will aim to resolve your query within 14 working days. Please note that all requests will be dealt with via email only and will NOT be handled in person, or via phone. Further details on the General Data Protection Regulation & Subject Access Requests, plus additional information to help you can be found at the Information Commissioner’s Office using the following links;

GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation)

https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/

Subject Access Request Information

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-of-access/